Please select a page for the Contact Slideout in Theme Options > Header Options

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Marketplacer Pty Ltd (an Australian company, ACN 161 625 789) (also referred to as “we” or “our” or “us” or “Marketplacer”) know that our users (“You,” “Your,” “Yourself”, or “Marketplace Operator”) care about how Your personal information is used and shared, and we take Your privacy seriously. We have adopted, are bound by and will protect Your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose Your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of Your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the www.marketplacer.com website and domain name, features, content, mobile applications, and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Site”), You agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and You hereby acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions.

I.  WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when You are accessing or using our Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, even if You have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our Site.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service (as that term is defined in our Terms and Conditions). If You are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about Yourself to us, including Your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 may provide any Personal Information to us or on the Services. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@Marketplacer.com.

II.  WHAT INFORMATION DOES MARKETPLACER COLLECT?

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to, among other things, personalise and improve our services, allow our users to set up a user account and profile, contact users, fulfil Your requests for certain products and services, analyse how users utilise the Site, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (as described in this Section and in Section III below). We collect the following types of information:

A.  INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We receive and store any information You knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as Your name, username, phone number, credit card and other billing information, email address, shipping address, and Your third-party account credentials (for example, Your log-in credentials for Facebook). We may also collect information You supply to us regarding Your personal preferences and interests.

We may receive or collect information (for example, an email address) about a person who is not yet a registered Marketplacer Marketplace Operator (a “non-member”) in connection with certain Marketplacer features, including but not limited to a non-Marketplace Operator subscribing to a Marketplacer newsletter, a Marketplace Operator inviting a non-Marketplace Operator to visit the Site, or a non-Marketplace Operator engaging in a transaction. Non-Marketplace Operator information is used only for the purpose it was originally submitted to us. A non-Marketplace Operator can contact Marketplacer support if they do not want us to retain their information.

B.  INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Whenever You interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from Your browser including Your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page You requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to Your computer or device that allow us to recognise Your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on Your browser or device to prevent or limit Your computer’s or device’s acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent You from taking advantage of our Site’s best features. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to Your computer or device when You click on ads that appear on our site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to You by any of our advertisers.

When we collect usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site and to which pages within the Site), we only use such data in aggregate form, in a manner that assures Your anonymity. We may provide this aggregate usage information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that our partners, too, can endeavour to provide You with an optimal online experience. For example, we may place a cookie on Your device that records what products You have viewed on our Site, and then provide that information, in non-personally-identifiable form, to a third party website, to allow such website to show You ads for similar products that are available from us or from third parties.

We may also deliver a file to You through the Site (known as a “web beacon”) from an advertising network we have contracted with. Web beacons allow advertising networks to provide anonymised, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to You when You visit other websites. These beacons may, for example, log that You have viewed a certain product on our Site, and then show You an ad for similar products when You browse to another website. Because Your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if You had requested a web page from their site. Many ad networks participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), a cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards, and such NAI members may allow You to opt-out of cookies or beacons they deliver. Again, we do not control the policies of any third parties, including advertising networks.

We do not honour “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers or other consumer choice mechanisms regarding the collection of behavioural tracking data.

C.  E-MAIL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

We may contact You, by email or other means. For example, we may send You promotional offers on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with You about Your use of the Site. Also, we may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by changing Your account settings accordingly.

III.  WILL MARKETPLACER SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

We neither rent nor sell Your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may de-identify your Personal Information for use and disclosure of the anonymous data. We only share Your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below:

A.  AFFILIATED BUSINESSES AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES WE

DO NOT CONTROL

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to You through the Site (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognise when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share Your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that we deem it related to such transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for You to automatically transmit information from Your Marketplacer account to an account on a third party website or service, such as Facebook. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if You choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review the policies of all such businesses or websites.

B.  AGENTS

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share Your information with them to provide products or services to You. Unless we inform You otherwise, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what we deem necessary to assist us in performing such tasks.

C.  BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Marketplace Operator information (which may include Your Personal Information) is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

D.  PROTECTION OF MARKETPLACER AND OTHERS

We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Marketplacer, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

E.  WITH YOUR CONSENT

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, You will be notified when Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

IV.  IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your account is protected by a password for Your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to Your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting Your password (or other sign-on protections) appropriately and limiting access to Your computer or device by signing off after You have finished accessing Your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of Your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site You should read that site’s privacy policy.

A.  WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

Through Your account settings, You may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information You’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • billing information
  • user profile information and User Content, including images You have uploaded to the site

The information You can view and update may change as the Site changes. If You have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about You, please contact us at info@Marketplacer.com.

V.  WHAT DATA DOES MARKETPLACER RETAIN?

We will retain Your information only for as long as is necessary or Your account is active or as needed to provide You services. We will retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You may inform us of any changes or requests with regard to Your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under local data protection law, we may update or delete Your personal data accordingly.

VI.  WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You can always elect not to disclose information to us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some information to allow You to register with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if You choose not to provide that information, Your ability to use our Site and services may be limited.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information. When You update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of Your account by visiting Your account settings. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after Your deletion of such information from Your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating Your Personal Information even if You update or delete it, but we will not use that information in a manner that would identify You personally.

If You do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please change Your account settings accordingly. Please note that if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the Site, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

VII.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify You by posting an announcement on our Site or contacting You directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when You use the Site after such changes have been first posted.

VIII.  QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If You have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@Marketplacer.com. We will make every effort to resolve Your concerns.

 

Last edited 17 May 2017 by Brooke Camov